Carrying A Concealed Weapon Conviction and Michigan Gun Rights
[…] Carrying A Concealed Weapon Conviction and Michigan Gun Rights
Carrying a concealed weapon is a felony in Michigan. This charge and a typical court plea for this charge can create an unusual firearm disability for the offender. In this article, I will discuss how an often used pretrial negotiation plea can cause a firearm disability.
Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!Carrying Concealed Weapon Felony (CCW) under MCL 750.227
The first thing to understand about the statute is that MCL 750.227 includes all sorts of concealed weapons. Visit the carrying concealed weapon statute here. The statute states: “A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon.” MCL 750.227(1). In section two of the statute, the statute also prohibits carrying a concealed pistol on one’s person or in a vehicle. MCL 750.227(2). Finally, the punishment for the statute is the following: “A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00.”
Attempt To Commit Crime according to MCL 750.92
The attempt statute reduces the potential maximum penalty for a felony conviction. In court, your defense attorney’s first responsibility is to determine if the defendant is liable for the criminal statute.